Home / Worldwide Visas / Thailand Tourist Visa

Thailand Tourist and Business Visa

Book Online

or call 866 772 9245
to book by phone

If you are planning to visit Thailand for more than 30 days you will need to obtain a visa in advance. The Thailand Tourist Visa entitles you to stay for up to 60 days in Thailand to holiday and travel, but it does not permit you to work in Thailand. If you’re visiting Thailand for business purposes you will need a Business (Non-Immigrant) visa which allows you to stay for up to 90 days.

Thailand Tourist & Business Visa

  • Visa validity: 3 - 12 months
  • Embassy processing time: up to 3 working days
  • Allowed cumulative stay: up to 60 days
  • Entries allowed: single, double, multiple
  • Price: starting from €285

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the visa cost?

DurationTypeTourist visa prices*Business visa prices*
3 months Single-entry €285/ £110 €305/ £150
6 months Multiple-entry €325/ £210 -
1 year Multiple-entry - €395/ £245

*Currency & price depend on client's passport country as follows: Ireland/ United-Kingdom/ Australia/ Canada.

What are the Thailand visa requirements?

Tourist visas

  • Original passport, valid for at least 6 months beyond entry date with at least 1 blank visa page
  • Completed and signed visa application form
  • 2 recent colour passport size photographs
  • Proof of sufficient funds – 20000 Baht per person (approx  €520)
  • If applying for a double or triple entry visa you must provide Travel Itinerary details
  • Pre-paid, self-addressed, special delivery envelope

Business visa

In addition to the documents required for the tourist visa, you must provide:

  • Letter from current employer addressed to the Embassy on company letterhead paper, stating the applicant’s name and including the following details:
    • Specify the purpose of the visit, the number of entries and the length of the visa required
    • The name of the organization to be visited with its contact details
    • Include an acceptance of financial responsibility for the applicant
    • Be signed by the applicant’s supervisor or company’s HR Department
  • Letter of invitation from the company in Thailand on company letterhead paper, stating the name of the applicant and:
    • The purpose of the visit
    • The number of entries and the length of the visa required

Do I need a visa?

If you plan to stay in Thailand for less than 30 days, you don't need a visa. For longer visits, or if you visit Thailand on business purposes - a visa is required. Contact Visa First and apply online! Check the allowed duration of your visa-free stay: go to eligibility tab.

How long does it take to get the Thai visa?

A maximum of 3 working days is required by the embassy to process your application after all the relevant documents are received. Allow two more days for postage.

How long can I stay?

Depending on how many entries your visa allows - you can spend up to 60 days on each. Days left from your previous entry do not count.

What's Visa First?

Visa First is a private migration agency with over 10 years of experience in visa processing. We employ a big team of experts all focusing on getting your visa granted. We act as a 3rd party between you and the immigration authorities - you get professional representation and access to the knowledge of our visa advisers and licensed migration agents.

Where can I find the application form?

If you fill the application form - we will contact you on the phone and send you a complete info pack with all forms and guidelines. You can also download the application form here:

View the FAQs tab to find answers to more questions!

Book Thailand Tourist Visa

Book Online

To book your visa by phone
Call 866 772 9245

Are you a corporate visa organizer?

Our Website has been build with a thought for your specific needs such as group booking, online tracking of multiple applications and detailed purchase reports.

Our 1-2-3 Process

1

Secure Online Registration

100% Secure
100% Paperless
No Hassle

2

Application with the Embassy

Log in to you account and monitor the progress of your application.

3

Get Your Visa by Mail

Get ready to travel with the time we saved you on application and Embassy procedures.

You are in Good Hands.

We organize more than 60k visas every year

Ronnan O'Ryan

Cheers for all your help. I'd just like to say I have found visafirst very good people to do business with. Very helpful, fast and efficient. Thanks for returning my call at the time you said you would and for advising me on the pack for New Zealand which includes the bank account and IRD number. You have made my heading to New Zealand less stressfull. Much appreciated.

Madeleine W.

Hi Damien, Yes I reached safely and have been working ever since, finally got online after purchasing my own laptop, I want to thank you and the team for a job well done. Thank you so much, everything is awesome, extremely sorry about late reply. Once again Thank You so much

Shayne

Thank you guys for your services, I totally understand about the refund and I am confident that if I would of received my needed documents everything on your end would of went smooth. I will still recommend this company, I always got e-mails or calls with updates and with you trying to get updated and was pleased with the all the information you were able to help me with. Thanks, Shayne

Alan & Yvonne

Hi Edwina, I would like thank you for all your help, support and advise throughout our application, we could not have done it without you. I hope Visafirst appreciate all your efforts because we really do! Once again a huge thank you! You're a legend! Regards, Alan & Yvonne

Fiona

Hi Liz, Hope you are feeling better, thanks for your e-mail it was a great surprize I was delighted to hear that I have been granted my visa and that I can stay in Oz with my boyfriend Dwayne. We are going into our summer at the moment and the weather is great, I hear ye have a lot of flooding at home peoples houses destroyed and others living in fear of flooding. I hope you do not live near any of the flooding.

Kevin O Connell

Amanda/Debbie Just got a phone call from my immigration case officer letting me know that the 457 visa has been granted. Thanks for all your help in this and will be back to visa first in the future when applying for residency. Regards Kevin O Connell

First things first - Let's get your visa

Submitting your web registration takes not more than a minute but the time we will save you may prove invaluable for your travel arrangements. Fill in your details and one of our representatives will contact you with all the information you need.

Book Online